the legal stuff

privacy policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (POPI) ACT

TALENT NETWORK GLOBAL POLICY

Talent Network Global (Pty) Ltd
Ground Floor, Sable Corner, 15 Bridgeway Road, Bridgeways Precinct, Century City, Cape Town 7441, South Africa
Phone number: +83 443 1173
Information Officer: trevor@talentnetworkglobal.com

Introduction

We are committed to compliance with The Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act and will always:

1. Sufficiently inform Data Subjects (candidates/applicants/work-seekers hereafter referred to as “Candidate/s”), the specific purpose for which we will collect and process their personal information;
2. Protect Personal Information from threats, whether internal or external, deliberate or accidental, to ensure business continuation, minimise business damage and maximise business opportunities.

This Policy establishes measures, processes, and standards for the protection and lawful processing of personal information.

The Information Officer, Trevor Gildenhuys, is responsible for:

1. The monitoring of this policy;
2. Ensuring that this policy is supported by appropriate documentation;
3. Ensuring that this policy and subsequent updates are communicated to relevant managers, representatives, staff, and associates, where applicable.

All employees are responsible for adhering to this policy and for reporting any security breaches or incidents to the Information Officer.

Service Providers that provide IT and/or Off-site Data Storage services, to our organisation must satisfy us that they provide adequate protection of data held by them on our behalf.

 

Policy Principles

Accountability for Data to be collected

We shall take reasonable steps to safeguard all Data and Personal Information collected from Candidates for the purpose of Permanent or Temporary recruitment.

Processing Limitation/Purpose for Data Collection

We will collect personal information directly from candidates.

Personal Information from Social Networks and Job-seeker portals will be collected with the express consent of the Candidate/s.

Once in our possession, we will only process or further process candidate information with their consent, except where we are required to do so by law. In the latter case, we will always inform the candidate.

Specific Purpose

Personal information collected from candidates will be used to secure Permanent or Temporary employment on behalf of Candidates.

Limitation on Further Processing

Personal information may not be further processed in a way that is incompatible with the initial purpose for which it was collected and will only be done with the express consent of the Candidate

Information Quality

We shall ensure that candidate information is complete, up-to-date, and accurate before we use it. We will request candidates, at least once annually, to update their information and confirm that we may continue to store/retain the same. If we are unable to contact a candidate their information will be deleted from our records.

Transparency/Openness

Where personal information is collected from a source other than directly from a candidate (EG Social media, Job portals) we will make candidates aware:

  • That their information is being collected and the specific reason;
  • Who is collecting their information by giving them our details;

Data Security Safeguards

We will implement sufficient measures to guard against the risk of unlawful access, loss, damage or destruction of personal information that is held;

  • Physically;
  • in our electronic database;
  • by a Data Storage Service Provide;
  • in any electronic devices (that will be Password protected).

Data encryption of storage devices will be installed.

We are committed to ensuring that information is only used for legitimate purposes with candidate consent and only by authorised employees of our agency.

Participation of Individuals/Complaints

  • Candidates are entitled access to, and to correct any information held by us.
  • Complaints should be submitted in writing to the Information Officer for Resolution.
  • Requests to Access, Correct, or Delete information must be made on Annexures 1 and 2 below and submitted to the Information Officer.

 

Operational Considerations

Monitoring

The Board/Management and Information Officer are responsible for ensuring adherence to Standard Operating Procedures.

All employees and individuals directly associated with recruiting activities will be trained in the regulatory requirements governing the protection of Personal Information.

We will conduct periodic reviews and audits, where appropriate, to ensure compliance with this policy and guidelines.

Policy Compliance

Breach/es of this policy could result in disciplinary action and termination of employment.

Annexure 1

OBJECTION TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN TERMS OF SECTION 11(3) OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT, 2013 (ACT NO. 4 OF 2013) REGULATIONS RELATING TO THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION, 2018 [Regulation 2]

Notes:

  1. Affidavits or other documentary evidence in support of the objection may be attached.
  2. If the space provided for in this Form is inadequate, submit information as an Annexure to this Form and sign each page.
  3. Complete as is applicable.

DETAILS OF DATA SUBJECT

Name(s) and surname of data subject:
Unique Identifier/ Identity Number:
Residential, postal or business address:
Contact number(s):
E-mail address:

DETAILS OF RESPONSIBLE PARTY

Name /Registered name of responsible party: Residential, postal or business address:
Contact number(s):
E-mail address: 

REASONS FOR OBJECTION IN TERMS OF SECTION 11(1)(d) to (f)

Please provide detailed reasons for the objection below:

  

 

Signed at…………………………………. this…………………. day of……………………. 20͙͙͙…

  

 

Signature of data subject/designated person

Annexure 2

REQUEST FOR ACCESS TO/CORRECTION/DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DESTROYING/DELETION OF RECORD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN TERMS OF SECTION 24(1) OF THE POPI ACT, 2013 (ACT NO. 4 OF 2013) REGULATIONS, 2018 [Regulation 3]

Notes:

  1. Affidavits or other documentary evidence in support of the objection may be attached.
  2. If the space provided for in this Form is inadequate, submit information as an Annexure to this Form and sign each page.
  3. Complete as is applicable.

Mark the appropriate request box with an X

□ Access to/Correction or deletion of personal information about the data subject which is in possession or under the control of the responsible party.

□ Destroying or deletion of a record of personal information about the data subject which is in possession or under the control of the responsible party and who is no longer authorised to retain the record of information.

DETAILS OF DATA SUBJECT

Name(s) and surname of data subject:
Unique Identifier/ Identity Number:
Residential, postal or business address:
Contact number(s):
E-mail address:

DETAILS OF RESPONSIBLE PARTY 

Name /Registered name of responsible party: Residential, postal or business address:
Contact number(s):
E-mail address:

INFORMATION TO BE ACCESSED/CORRECTED/DELETED/DESTROYED (Circle applicable request)

Give description of Information:

Give detailed reasons for the request:

 

 

Signed at………………………………. this……………….. day of………………….. 20͙͙͙…

 

  

Signature of data subject/ designated person

the legal stuff

PHOTO CREDITS

Listed from top to bottom per page.

HOME PAGE
Rafael De Nadai
Katemangostar

WHO WE ARE PAGE
Photo by NASA on Unsplash
Roanne de Haast

CSI PARTNERS PAGE
GoldYouth
Nolands Foundation

WHAT WE DO PAGE
Photo by Romain Dancre on Unsplash

BLOG PAGE
Photo by Glenn Carstens-Peters on Unsplash

PRIVACY POLICY PAGE
Photo by camilo jimenez on Unsplash
Kelly Sikkema

 

Get WordPress help, plugins, themes and tips at MachoThemes.com